find us on Facebook Wildflower of the Week RSS feed blogger
Home | Search | Browse | Identify | Buy | Login
wildflower logo
Home > Image Detail
Bookmark and Share
Click image to zoom in. May take a few seconds to load.
Bladder Campion (Silene vulgaris)
More photos of this flower
  • Bladder Campion (Silene vulgaris), flower
  • Bladder Campion (Silene vulgaris), flower
  • Bladder Campion (Silene vulgaris), leaf
  • Bladder Campion (Silene vulgaris), flower
  • Bladder Campion (Silene vulgaris), flower
  • Bladder Campion (Silene vulgaris), flower
  • Bladder Campion (Silene vulgaris), flower
  • Bladder Campion (Silene vulgaris), flower

Image ID: ahgh68T

Bladder Campion (Silene vulgaris)

tech
Other common names: Maiden's Tears
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Height: 0.6 to 2.5 ft.
Blooms: April to August
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 10 or more parts
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail
Date:  6/16/2004
Notes: Actually only 5 petals, but they are so deeply incised that there appear to be 10.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List