tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Bladder Campion (Silene vulgaris)

Image ID: 2014/ahgh118

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Maiden's Tears
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Height: 0.6 to 2.5 ft.
Blooms: April to August
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  1 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 10 or more parts
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail
Date:  7/13/2014
Notes: Actually only 5 petals, but they are so deeply incised that there appear to be 10.
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist