tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Mayapple (Podophyllum peltaum)

Image ID: 2013/ar115

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·fruit/seed
Other common names: Mandrake
Family: Berberidaceae (Barberry)
Height: 1 to 1.5 ft.
Blooms: April to June
Leaf Type: lobed
Bloom Size:  2 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 9 parts
Location: Allegheny River Trail
Date:  8/21/2013
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!