tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Mayapple (Podophyllum peltaum)

Image ID: ahgh89T

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·tech
Other common names: Mandrake
Family: Berberidaceae (Barberry)
Height: 1 to 1.5 ft.
Blooms: April to June
Leaf Type: lobed
Bloom Size:  2 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 9 parts
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail
Date:  5/26/2008
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist