tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Mayapple (Podophyllum peltaum)

Image ID: yrt92b

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.
·bud
Other common names: Mandrake
Family: Berberidaceae (Barberry)
Height: 1 to 1.5 ft.
Blooms: April to June
Leaf Type: lobed
Bloom Size:  2 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 9 parts
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  4/19/2003
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Folklore, History, and Other Facts
The following information is taken from my great-grandmother's copy of The Herbalist (1918). This information is presented for historic purposes only, as many remedies recommended by this book are toxic!
page 1 page 2
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!
Meyer, Joseph E. (1918). The Herbalist and Herb Doctor. Hammond, Ind.: Indiana Herb Gardens. 400 pp.

The Herbalist