tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Wild Bergamot (Monarda fistulosa)

Image ID: dc7

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Bee Balm, Horsemint
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Height: 2 to 4 ft.
Blooms: June to September
Leaf Type: toothed
Bloom Size:  1.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Parts indistinct
Location: Decker Creek Trail
Date:  8/24/2008
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Wild Bergamot may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!