tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Detail

Yellow Hawkweed (Hieracium pratense)

Image ID: gtwn36

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: King Devil
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 1 to 3 ft.
Blooms: May to August
Leaf Type: smooth
Bloom Size:  0.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Flat or rounded clusters, Parts indistinct
Location: Ghost Town Trail
Date:  6/11/2006
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Yellow Hawkweed may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!