tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Browse > Webmaster picks
Results matching pick
Sneezeweed
Sneezeweed (Helenium autumnale)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Cardinal Flower
Cardinal Flower (Lobelia cardinalis)

Family: Campanulaceae (Bluebell)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Water Willow
Water Willow (Justicia americana)

Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Common Milkweed
Common Milkweed (Asclepias syriaca)

Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Orange Hawkweed
Orange Hawkweed (Hieracium aurantiacum)
Other Names: Devil's Paintbrush

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Samuel Justice Trail

Detail
True Forget-Me-Not
True Forget-Me-Not (Myosotis scorpioides)
Other Names: Common Forget-Me-Not; Forget-Me-Not

Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-Me-Not)
Location: Pine Creek Rail Trail

Detail
Prairie Coneflower
Prairie Coneflower (Ratabida pinnata)
Other Names: Gray-Headed Coneflower; Pinnate Prairie Coneflower

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Panhandle Trail

Detail
Poke Milkweed
Poke Milkweed (Asclepias exaltata)

Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Scarlet Pimpernel
Scarlet Pimpernel (Anagallis arvensis)

Family: Primulaceae (Primrose)
Location:

Detail
Pink Lady Slipper
Pink Lady Slipper (Cypripedium acaule)
Other Names: Moccasin Flower; Pink Moccasin-Flower

Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Location: Canaan Valley/Blackwater Falls

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!