tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Browse > Webmaster picks
Results matching pick
True Forget-Me-Not
True Forget-Me-Not (Myosotis scorpioides)
Other Names: Common Forget-Me-Not; Forget-Me-Not

Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-Me-Not)
Location: Oil Creek Trail

Detail
Musk Mallow
Musk Mallow (Malva moschata)

Family: Malvaceae (Mallow)
Location: Oil Creek Trail

Detail
Wild Columbine
Wild Columbine (Aquilegia canadensis)

Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Large-Flowered Bellwort
Large-Flowered Bellwort (Uvularia grandiflora)

Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Mayapple
Mayapple (Podophyllum peltaum) - bud
Other Names: Mandrake

Family: Berberidaceae (Barberry)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Indian Blanket
Indian Blanket (Gaillardia pulchella)
Other Names: Firewheel; Showy Gaillardia

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Pale-Leaved Sunflower
Pale-Leaved Sunflower (Helianthus strumosus)
Other Names: Pale-Leaf Woodland Sunflower

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Moth Mullein
Moth Mullein (Verbascum blattaria L.)

Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Wild Bergamot
Wild Bergamot (Monarda fistulosa)
Other Names: Bee Balm; Horsemint

Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Tall Bellflower
Tall Bellflower (Campanula americana)

Family: Campanulaceae (Bluebell)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!