tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Browse > Webmaster picks
Results matching pick
Pink Lady Slipper
Pink Lady Slipper (Cypripedium acaule)
Other Names: Moccasin Flower; Pink Moccasin-Flower

Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid)
Location: Canaan Valley/Blackwater Falls

Detail
Fringed Polygala
Fringed Polygala (Polygala paucifola)
Other Names: Gaywings

Family: Polygalaceae (Milkwort)
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail

Detail
Bloodroot
Bloodroot (Sanguinaria canadensis)

Family: Papaveraceae (Poppy)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Wild Bergamot
Wild Bergamot (Monarda fistulosa)
Other Names: Bee Balm; Horsemint

Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Great Laurel
Great Laurel (Rhododendron maximum)
Other Names: Rhododendron

Family: Ericaceae (Heath)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Musk Mallow
Musk Mallow (Malva moschata)

Family: Malvaceae (Mallow)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Blue Cohosh
Blue Cohosh (Caulophyllum thalictroides)

Family: Berberidaceae (Barberry)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Large Yellow Wood Sorrel
Large Yellow Wood Sorrel (Oxalis grandis)

Family: Oxalidaceae (Wood Sorrel)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Halberd-Leaved Violet
Halberd-Leaved Violet (Viola hastata)

Family: Violaceae (Violet)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Snow Trillium
Snow Trillium (Trillium nivale)
Other Names: Dwarf White Trillium

Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!