tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Browse > Webmaster picks
Results matching pick
Trumpet Creeper
Trumpet Creeper (Campsis radicans)
Other Names: Devils Shoestrings; Hellvine

Family: Bignoniaceae (Bignonia)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Red Campion
Red Campion (Silene dioica)

Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail

Detail
Common Blue Violet
Common Blue Violet (Viola papilioinacea)

Family: Violaceae (Violet)
Location: Sandy Creek Trail

Detail
Lance-Leaf Coreopsis
Lance-Leaf Coreopsis (Coreopsis lanceolata)
Other Names: Tickseed

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Kane Woods

Detail
Fragrant Water Lily
Fragrant Water Lily (Nymphaea odorata)

Family: Nymphaeaceae (Water Lily)
Location: Cuyahoga Valley National Park

Detail
Common Milkweed
Common Milkweed (Asclepias syriaca)

Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed)
Location:

Detail
Blue-Eyed Mary
Blue-Eyed Mary (Collinsia verna)

Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Butterfly Weed
Butterfly Weed (Aslepias tuberosa)
Other Names: Orange Milkweed; Pleurisy Root

Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Butterfly Weed
Butterfly Weed (Aslepias tuberosa)
Other Names: Orange Milkweed; Pleurisy Root

Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Eastern Purple Coneflower
Eastern Purple Coneflower (Echinacea purpurea)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!