tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Browse > Webmaster picks
Results matching pick
Virginia Bluebell
Virginia Bluebell (Mertensia virginica) - tech

Family: Campanulaceae (Bluebell)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Wild Blue Flax
Wild Blue Flax (Linum lewisii)

Family: Linaceae (Flax)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Crimson-Eyed Rose-Mallow
Crimson-Eyed Rose-Mallow (Hibiscus moscheutos)
Other Names: Crimsoneyed Rosemallow; Marshmallow Hibiscus; S...

Family: Malvaceae (Mallow)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Thimble weed
Thimble weed (Anemone virginiana)
Other Names: Tall Anemone

Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Canada Lily
Canada Lily (Lilium canadense)
Other Names: Meadow Lily; Wild Yellow Lily

Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Moth Mullein
Moth Mullein (Verbascum blattaria L.)

Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
New England Aster
New England Aster (Aster novae-angliae)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Eastern Purple Coneflower
Eastern Purple Coneflower (Echinacea purpurea)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Turk's-Cap Lily
Turk's-Cap Lily (Lilium superbum)

Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Butterfly Weed
Butterfly Weed (Aslepias tuberosa)
Other Names: Orange Milkweed; Pleurisy Root

Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!