tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLogin
Home > Image Detail

Tall Coneflower (Rudbeckia laciniata)

Image ID: 2011/yrt210

Tap/mouseover and drag to zoom/pan.

Other common names: Cutleaf Coneflower, Green-Headed Coneflower
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Height: 3 to 10 ft.
Blooms: June to October
Leaf Type: lobed
Bloom Size:  2.5 in. (typical)
Flower Description: Individual flowers, Regular blooms, 9 parts
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail
Date:  7/16/2011
All photos of this species
Register/Sign-in to start a Favorites List
More photos of this flower

Tall Coneflower may be easily confused with:
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!