tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Home > Invasive Plants
Results matching Invasive plants
Invasive plants are non-native species that aggressively crowd out other vegetation. This website designates invasive plants based on their behavior in Pennsylvania and the northeastern United States. More information on invasive plants...
Bull Thistle
Bull Thistle (Cirsium vulgare)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower) · Invasive
Location: Sandy Creek Trail

Detail | 8 more
Field Bindweed
Field Bindweed (Convolvulus arvensis L.)

Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning Glory) · Invasive
Location: Panhandle Trail

Detail | 4 more
Purple Loosestrife
Purple Loosestrife (Lythrum salicaria)

Family: Lythraceae (Loostrife) · Invasive
Location: Montour Trail

Detail | 2 more
Japanese Knotweed
Japanese Knotweed (Polygonum cuspidatum)
Other Names: Japanese Bamboo

Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat) · Invasive
Location: Samuel Justice Trail

Detail | 2 more
Common Mullein
Common Mullein (Verbascum thapsus L.)

Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort) · Invasive
Location: Stavich Bicycle Trail

Detail | 4 more
Wild Parsnip
Wild Parsnip (Pastinaca sativa)

Family: Apiaceae (Parsley) · Invasive
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!