tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Home >
Results matching name = ""
Hairy Willowherb
Hairy Willowherb (Epilobium hirsutum)
Other Names: Great Hairy Willowherb; Great Willowherb

Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Square-Stemmed Monkey Flower
Square-Stemmed Monkey Flower (Mimulus ringens)

Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Catnip
Catnip (Nepeta cataria)

Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Tyrol Knapweed
Tyrol Knapweed (Centaurea nigrescens)
Other Names: Meadow Knapweed

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower) · Invasive
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Fireweed
Fireweed (Chamerion angustifolium)

Family: Onagraceae (Evening Primrose)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Bladder Campion
Bladder Campion (Silene vulgaris)
Other Names: Maiden's Tears

Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Yellow Turk's-Cap Lily
Yellow Turk's-Cap Lily (Lilium pyrenaicum)

Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Motherwort
Motherwort (Leonurus cardiaca)

Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Dense Blazing Star
Dense Blazing Star (Liatris spicata)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Toadshade
Toadshade (Trillium sessile)
Other Names: Sessile Trillium

Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Location: Westmoreland Heritage Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!