tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Home >
Results matching name = ""
False Solomons Seal
False Solomons Seal (Smilacina racemosa)

Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Location: Pine Creek Rail Trail

Detail
Shepherd's Purse
Shepherd's Purse (Capsella bursa-pastoris)

Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Location: Pine Creek Rail Trail

Detail
Devil's Waking Stick
Devil's Waking Stick (Aralia spinosa)
Other Names: Hercules' Club

Family: Araliaceae (Ginseng)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Flat-Topped Aster
Flat-Topped Aster (Aster tenuifolius)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Bog Yellowcress
Bog Yellowcress (Rorippa palustris)
Other Names: Bog Yellow-Cress

Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Tall Nettle
Tall Nettle (Urtica procera)

Family: Urticaceae (Nettle)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
Prairie Coneflower
Prairie Coneflower (Ratabida pinnata)
Other Names: Gray-Headed Coneflower; Pinnate Prairie Coneflower

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Panhandle Trail

Detail
Tall Meadow Rue
Tall Meadow Rue (Thalictrum polygamum)
Other Names: Late Meadow Rue

Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Virginia Meadow Beauty
Virginia Meadow Beauty (Rhexia virginica)

Family: Melastomataceae (Meadow Beauty)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Basil Balm
Basil Balm (Monarda clinopodia)
Other Names: White Bergamot

Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Location: Allegheny Highlands Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!