tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Home >
Results matching name = ""
Whorled Rosinweed
Whorled Rosinweed (Silphium trifoliatum)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Large-Flowered Leafcup
Large-Flowered Leafcup (Polymnia uvedalia)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Sweet Goldenrod
Sweet Goldenrod (Solidago odora)
Other Names: Anise-Scented Goldenrod

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Alfalfa
Alfalfa (Medicago sativa)
Other Names: Lucerne

Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Location: Youghiogheny River Trail

Detail
Rough Hedge-Nettle
Rough Hedge-Nettle (Stachys tenufolia)

Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Bitter Dock
Bitter Dock (Rumex obtusifolius)
Other Names: Broad Dock

Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Location:

Detail
Small-Flowered Forget-Me-Not
Small-Flowered Forget-Me-Not (Myosotis stricta)

Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-Me-Not)
Location:

Detail
Horse nettle
Horse nettle (Solanum carolinense)

Family: Solanaceae (Nightshade)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Black Knapweed
Black Knapweed (Centaurea nigra)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower) · Invasive
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Japanese Honeysuckle
Japanese Honeysuckle (Lonicera japonica)

Family: Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle) · Invasive
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!