tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Home >
Results matching name = ""
Wild Parsnip
Wild Parsnip (Pastinaca sativa)

Family: Apiaceae (Parsley) · Invasive
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Peppergrass
Peppergrass (Lepidium virginicum)
Other Names: Poor-Mans Pepper

Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Wild Geranium
Wild Geranium (Geranium maculatum)
Other Names: Spotted Cranesbill

Family: Geraniaceae (Geranium)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Mayapple
Mayapple (Podophyllum peltaum)
Other Names: Mandrake

Family: Berberidaceae (Barberry)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Swamp Buttercup
Swamp Buttercup (Ranunculus septentrionalis)

Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Horsetail
Horsetail (Equisetum) - leaf
Other Names: Scouring Rush

Family: Equisetaceae (Horsetail)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Large-Flowered Trillium
Large-Flowered Trillium (Trillium grandiflorum)

Family: Liliaceae (Lily)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Highbush Cranberry
Highbush Cranberry (Viburnum trilobium)

Family: Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Pinxter Flower
Pinxter Flower (Rhododendron nudiflorum)
Other Names: Pink Azalea

Family: Ericaceae (Heath)
Location: Sandy Creek Trail

Detail
Dog Violet
Dog Violet (Viola conspersa)

Family: Violaceae (Violet)
Location: Sandy Creek Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!