tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Home >
Results matching name = ""
American Bladderwort
American Bladderwort (Staphylea trifolia)

Family: Staphyleaceae (Bladdernut)
Location: Westmoreland Heritage Trail

Detail
Wild Stonecrop
Wild Stonecrop (Sedum ternatum)

Family: Crassulaceae (Sedum)
Location: Westmoreland Heritage Trail

Detail
Two-Leaf Toothwort
Two-Leaf Toothwort (Cardamine diphylla)

Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Location: West Penn Trail

Detail
Marsh Blue Violet
Marsh Blue Violet (Viola cucullata)

Family: Violaceae (Violet)
Location: West Penn Trail

Detail
Blue Cohosh
Blue Cohosh (Caulophyllum thalictroides)

Family: Berberidaceae (Barberry)
Location: Westmoreland Heritage Trail

Detail
Tall Ironweed
Tall Ironweed (Vernonia altissima)

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Beggar-Ticks
Beggar-Ticks (Bidens frondosa)
Other Names: Beggar Ticks; Sticktight

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Climbing False Buckwheat
Climbing False Buckwheat (Polygonum scandens)

Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Location: Montour Trail

Detail
Wingstem
Wingstem (Actinomeris alternifolia)
Other Names: Yellow Ironweed

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Ghost Town Trail

Detail
Clearweed
Clearweed (Pilea pumila)
Other Names: Canadian Clearweed; Richweed

Family: Urticaceae (Nettle)
Location: Ghost Town Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!