tweeting as @wildBluePhlox find us on Facebook
HomeSearchBrowseIdentifyBuyLoginSearch Results
Home >
Results matching name = ""
Wood Sage
Wood Sage (Teucrium canadense)
Other Names: Germander

Family: Lamiaceae (Mint)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Yucca
Yucca (Yucca filamentosa)

Family: Agavaceae (Agave)
Location: Mon River Trail

Detail
Wild Hydrangea
Wild Hydrangea (Hydrangea arborescens)

Family: Hydrangeaceae (Hydrangea)
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail

Detail
White Avens
White Avens (Geum canadense)

Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail

Detail
Oxeye
Oxeye (Heliopsis helianthoides)
Other Names: False Sunflower; Ox-Eye

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Butler-Freeport Trail

Detail
Cat's Ear
Cat's Ear (Hypochoeris radicata)
Other Names: Catsear; False Dandelion; Flatweed

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Ghost Town Trail

Detail
Honewort
Honewort (Cryptotaenia canadensis)

Family: Apiaceae (Parsley)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Common Blackberry
Common Blackberry (Rubus alletheniensis)

Family: Rosacae (Rose)
Location: Allegheny River Trail

Detail
Orange Hawkweed
Orange Hawkweed (Hieracium aurantiacum)
Other Names: Devil's Paintbrush

Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Location: Samuel Justice Trail

Detail
Roadside Pennycress
Roadside Pennycress (Thlaspi alliaceum)
Other Names: Garlic Pennycress

Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Location: Pine Creek Rail Trail

Detail
We started out as wildflowers from the bicycle trails of western Pennsylvania, but we've grown!